iProperty’s Hot Seat – Girl Power!

We at iProperty.com like to put our crew in random uncomfortable positions, because we think it works like alcohol – it reveals all truth! For this month, we get to know iProperty’s very own Powerpuff Girls, Charlie’s Angels, Three Musketeers, or any awesome threesome you can think of: Esther Wong, Hanis Fadzillah and Nurul Izzah – iProperty’s magazine and web coordinators and iP3 February winners. Girl power!

Esther Wong:

All smiles!

1. How long have you been with iProperty.com?
A: I have been with iProperty since July 1, 2011…you do the math please. Haha!

2. Describe your work style in 3 words.
A: Prompt and organised…err that’s only two words. But it sums it up perfectly!

3. Do you have any advice for newbies in this line?
A: YES! Be self-motivated, independent, instil the never give-up attitude and don’t be afraid of people – then you’re good to go!

4. What do you do in your free time?
A: I love checking out food & travel blogs, love traveling and most definitely love hanging out with friends.

5. Which is better: School life or work life?
A: Work life because of the satisfaction & recognition given which we truly deserve.

6. If you could be granted ONE superpower, which would you choose, and why?
I would love a pair of healing hands to cure people from sickness (awwww!)

7. Tell us two things people don’t know about you.
A: I can tell you ONE thing people don’t know about me: I’m known as Queen Esther to my friends. Go figure! :-)

8. Facebook, Twitter, or Google+? Why?
A: Facebook obviously, to share and stalk updates of others. Hehe.

9. How does your dream house look like?
A: Simple and cosy, with a big kitchen!

10. What was your ambition or dream job as a child?
A: Teacher…I think I would still make a good one!

Hanis Fadzillah

Hanis making a pretty picture

1. How long have you been with iProperty.com?
A: I’ve been with iProperty for about 5 months ++ now.

2. What do you do in iProperty.com?
A: Oh you know, just the normal stuff: coordinating, eating, and having tonnes of fun.

3. If you were not in this line, what would you be doing?
A: Probably a sales coordinator in a hotel? Haha, yeah you can probably tell I love coordinating!

4. Who are your major influences in life (famous or not), and why?
A: Hmmm…My parents I think. Like the old Malay adage says: ‘Ke mana tumpahnya kuah kalau tidak ke nasi.’

5. Choose: World peace or US$1bil?
A: Definitely world peace!

6. What is the one thing that is guaranteed to get you in a good mood?
A: My mum’s nasi lemak :-)

7. Tell us two things people don’t know about you.
A: Ok first, I can eat 5 plates of rice if the dishes are my favourite. Haha! The second is hard to find. At least 1 person knows my secret.

8. What is your favourite sport to play?
A: I don’t play sports. Love to watch only. Hehe!

9. If you could visit one place in the world, where would it be, and why?
A: Korea. I love watching Korean movies and dramas. Macam cantik je…

10. What was your ambition or dream job as a child?
A: Engineer…can you believe it? HAHA.

Nurul Izzah

Nurul, with Adele for company!

1. How long have you been with iProperty.com?
A: Been here for 5 months already!

2. Tell us one thing about your job which you absolutely love.
A: My colleagues here are super friendly and fun. Awesomeness redefined!!

3. Do you have any advice for newbies in this line?
A: I have only one tip: be a fast learner and have fun along the way. The rest will fall into place.

4. If you could choose one place to buy property in Malaysia, where would it be? Why?
A: Seri Petaling. The surrounding area is very safe and easily accessible via MEX, KESAS and PLUS Highway…don’t I sound like a write-up now? LOL

5. Which would you choose: Superpowers or a 200% increase in your monthly paycheque?
A: Of course 200% increase in my monthly paycheque *hint hint* A superpower will make me over popular!

6. Tell us two things people don’t know about you.
A: I love cooking and I love baking. Do these count as two? LOL

7. Describe your typical weekend.
A: Eating, watching TV, sleeping on my couch…typical lazy weekend I guess!

8. Which song is on constant replay on your mp3 player?
A: I’m a huge fan of Adele, her voice is like honey to my ears…

9. If you were reincarnated as an ice cream flavour, what would you be?
A: Strawberry Cheesecake ice cream from Baskin Robbins :-)

10. What was your ambition or dream job as a child?
A: Businesswoman.